queshow to get money refund for unfulfilled order

I have ordered for a Engineering Machine for my factory. I paid an advance of 25% @ 4 Lac rupees by cheque. Later on i cancelled the order in writing due to scarcity of funds. Supplier is from Mumbai. I have not placed a PO but sent acceptance on email for the order. They have spend some money for the foundation of the machine @ Rs. 75,000/- . I have requested them to deduct their expenses and refund the amount, which they have refused stating they have spent more than 4 Lacs. Can I get back any money ? If yes how much i can claim.

  • ansIt is necessary to go through the terms of contract to provide you the advice. Acceptance by email is sufficient to prove that order has been placed . If the seller has refused to refund advance amount on cancellation of contract you may file suit for recovery . The supplier will have to prove that he has spent more than Rs 4 lakhs on expenses in his defense.

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues @ Rs. 1999/- only

    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Recovery lawyers in India

Similar questions

i have sold my vehicle through olx for an amount of 5.8lakhs by taking an…

Got UP Court Ordered Bangalore Base Courier Company to pay 1.5 Lakhs however Company hasn…

I was withdrawing Rs. 15,000 from an ATM. I got Rs. 14,000 from the machine…
Cheated by process was told at the time of introduction and later asked to implement…

Recovery Lawyers in India

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years

Advocate Dr.Gubbi S Subba Rao

  K G Road
 Experience: 31 years

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years

Advocate Sukhwinder Singh Rai

  District Court, Ludhiana
 Experience: 17 years

View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly