queshow can i recover my money from my neighbor

had borrowed amount of 2 lakhs rupees for personal use from my nebiour,could not return the same till date,have returned a small amount also,no perticular time was mention in the stamp paper,now they are after my life and threatning in different ways also spoiling my image in my grand daughter's school even and even my younger sons nebiours who does not live with me and he has no concern in this matter,even she is provoking me to do suicide if I can not pay the amount in one go,as I have told her that I can only return u in part in parts but she is not agreed,she uses very abusive language.

  • anshow can i recover my money from my neighbor had borrowed amount of 2 lakhs rupees for personal use from my nebiour,could not return the same till date,have returned a small amount also,no perticular time was mention in the stamp paper,now they are after my life and threatning in different ways also spoiling my image in my grand daughter's school even and even my younger sons nebiours who does not live with me and he has no concern in this matter,even she is provoking me to do suicide if I can not pay the amount in one go,as I have told her that I can only return u in part in parts but she is not agreed,she uses very abusive language.

    as the facts you mentioned you have following options-
    you can filed a civil suit but it depends on mentioned agreement.
    you can also file a criminal complaint /FIR REGARDING threatening .

    Advocate Kamal Gupta

      Mahavir Nagar 2, Kota

  • ansso far threatening, provoking for committing suicide,and spoiling of image of your daughter, all are criminal acts, you can file f i r against him.if dangerous to your life , can go to police or to high court for protection.for recovery of amount , he can file civil suit in court of law, you pl remain continue to make the payment as and when you have the spare money.











    Advocate Naresh Chandra Goyal

      Gopalpura By-pass Road, Jaipur

  • ansShe can not do any of such things. Just file a complaint against her. You can file a complaint under 107, 116 (3) Cr. P. C. also. There are so many other ways with you. Please consult a local lawyer. Thanks

    Advocate J K Agrawal

      Kabir Marg, Jaipur

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Recovery lawyers in India

Recovery Lawyers

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 13 years


Advocate Sunil Kadam

  Fort
 Experience: 8 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate Sunil Dalal

  New Friends Colony
 Experience: 19 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly