quesfraud of 5 lac on name of karvy gold finance. What to do?

I have 5 lack on name of gold coin investment to a lady which came out as fraud. All money given in cash with only some call recording as evidence where she is accepting she has taken money from me but not returning money only making false promise. She is absconding .what should I do. Is there any hope of recovery of my money.

  • ansYour query is silent on the fact, whether you have the ladies detail, such as her name and adderess.

    Incase you have then you can file a case against her  and take action.

    We suggest you that you should lodge a police complaint please file a criminal complaint for cheating etc. at the concerned police station for registration of an FIR.

    In case there are more people who have been cheated then get them also to file complaints and the matter may then be investigated by the crime branch

  • ansPlease file a criminal complaint for cheating etc. at the concerned police station for registration of an FIR. In case there are more people who have been cheated then get them also to file complaints and the matter may then be investigated by the crime branch

    Advocate Rajat Joseph

      Nizamuddin East, Delhi

  • ansYour query is silent on the fact, whether you have the ladies detail, such as her name and adderess. Incase you have then you can file a case against her and take action. We suggest you that you should lodge a police complaint

    Advocate Sudershani Ray

      Kailash Hills, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Recovery lawyers in India

Recovery Lawyers

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 13 years


Advocate Sunil Kadam

  Fort
 Experience: 8 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate Sunil Dalal

  New Friends Colony
 Experience: 19 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly