×

quesCredit Card Dues, bank harassing after 8 years.

Hi, I had an ABN Amro card in 2007 and then moved abroad. And, now after 8 years Kotak who has taken over the debt is calling for collections and harassing and threatening me. I haven't received any legal notice from them in all these years and wanted to know if the Limitations Act applies here and if i am liable to pay. Many Thanks.

  • ans

    The limitation period for repayment of the debt is 3 years if the acceptance of the loan has not been given by you within that period, then the recovery is not possible. However if an acknowledgement of debt in writing within three years  is made the  it would restart the limitation afresh.

     

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Recovery lawyers in India

Similar questions

I have given 2 lakh to my relative in cash. They gave me 15 thousand…

Sir I have offers 9 lakhs to a client in Jan 2016. Now the client…

One person took Rs. 70,000/- from us for providing a decent job in Dubai. He…
Suit for recovery filed. Defendant not submitted written statement and gave application under order 7…

Recovery Lawyers in India

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly