quescollege asking to pay balance fee of 3 yrs if i leave during 1st year

I got admission to an engineering college and am in the 1st year wherein I got admission to a better college. Now my original documents are with the college and they are asking me to pay them the balance fee of 3 years in case i need to leave the college and they are refusing to return my original documents. What can I do?

  • answhat are the contents of your admission form please provide with the same. Any such condition and stipulation imposed by the college authorities while taking admission? Imposing any such condition is not legal and you may seek necessary orders from proper forum.

    Advocate Radhika Pachpor

      Erandwane, Pune

  • ansyou need to file police complaint of forcible extortion and blackmailing and threats against the college management as well as file complaint with the University as well ass the Education Department !

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Recovery lawyers in India

Similar questions

I have taken a personal loan of Rs 10 lacs each from HDFC,ICICI and Citi…

So 2 pple i worked with broke my mobile and I had to get it…
My child is in 11th standard and he is taking tuition from a Professor. I…
My daughter handed over an application and money (in cash) Rs.65,000/- (Rs. sixty five thousand)only,…

Recovery Lawyers in India

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Dr.Gubbi S Subba Rao

  K G Road
 Experience: 31 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Sukhwinder Singh Rai

  District Court, Ludhiana
 Experience: 17 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly
View in App
Get Upto 40% Off