quesBuilding Collaboration Agreement

I have Signed agreement with local builder to reconstruct my house , as per agreement i have to transfer one floor his name that i comply the same in 2013 Aug ,after that he was absconding with the family and non traceable and he sold the his own part that I transferred his name to another financier , my Query Which court I have to approach ( Civil /Criminal or Consumer)

  • ans

    Civil Suit and Criminal complaint both are maintainable against the builder.

    But in both the eventuality you will have to give the present address of the builder.

    As for both the remedies the builder has to be located.

    If the present occupant of your floor is in collusion with the builder you may institute a suit for Declaration, recovery of possession and damages alongwith a criminal complaint for cheating.

    These actions will lie in the civil and criminal courts respectively. 

  • ansIf the present occupant of your floor is in collusion with the builder you may institute a suit for Declaration, recovery of possession and damages alongwith a criminal complaint for cheating etc. These actions will lie in the civil and criminal courts respectively. Hope this answers your query

    Advocate Rajat Joseph

      Nizamuddin East, Delhi

  • ansCivil Suit and Criminal complaint both are maintainable against the builder. But in both the eventuality you will have to give the present address of the builder. As for both the remedies the builder has to be located..

    Advocate Ashima Puri

      Saket District Court, Delhi

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Recovery lawyers in India

Similar questions

I stood seurity of a Lone of 50,000/ in2003. In 2015 The thrift and credit…

Sir my partner brought 10lac into business keeping his asset and we underwent loss ..now…

sir i have given 2 lacs to my cousin as he ask loan for sometime…

We are an electronics refurbishing company and we have given the goods to a vendor…

Recovery Lawyers in India

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Dr.Gubbi S Subba Rao

  K G Road
 Experience: 31 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Sukhwinder Singh Rai

  District Court, Ludhiana
 Experience: 17 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly