×

quesBuilder not refunding neither providing the flat as promised.

I booked a flat with a builder in the third tower which was under construction and 2 towers were already made. While booking builder told me that he will give me agreement after 3 months. I booked a flat on the 9th floor. After a while builder told me he only got permission to build till 5th floor. Now when asking for refund he is not responding to the same. What can i do about it? How can i recover my money from him. It is about 9.5 lakhs. i have all the receipts of the same.

  • ans

    You will have to send a Legal Notice and depending on the reply you will have to initiate a suit for recovery and possibly also initiate criminal proceeding. 

     

  • ansSend him legal notice under consumer protection act ,directing him to refund the amount ,you should have the recepit of the token amount given to the builder .

    Advocate Ritesh Isaac

      Bengali Market, Delhi

  • ansYou will have to send a Legal Notice and depending on the reply you will have to initiate a suit for recovery and possibly also initiate criminal proceeding.

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India, Delhi

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Recovery lawyers in India

Similar questions

I had taken a loan of Rs 50000 in 2004 of which majority was paid…
I have purchased some product from Delhi wholesaler with Bill, wholesaler has sent 5 carton…

Hello, My friend borrowed 15lacs in cash from me in installment and gave 2 cheques…

Hi I have been duped by my real estate agent who sold me fake site…

Recovery Lawyers in India

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly