×

quesBank agents threatening us to repay loan. Can we be arrested?

My and my husband took personal loan. We both were working but during the last year we were unable to repay the loan due to financial crisis. The recovery agents are threatening and abusing us. Police also came to our house. Can bank do this? How can bank recover their money and can a warrant be issued against me and my husband?

  • ans

    If you have received any summons from the court , then you have to appear before the court,

    if not the police nor the bank officials can harm you in any other way.they are creating pressure by sending police.

    Next time if any police officials comes to your home ask him under which case have you come , If no case is file aganist you then they cannot come to your home.

  • ansIf you have received any summons from the court , then you have to appear before the court ,if not the police nor the bank officials can harm you in any other way.they are creating pressure by sending police . Next time if any police officials comes to your home ask him under which case have you come , If no case is file aganist you then they cannot come to your home.

    Advocate Ritesh Isaac

      Bengali Market, Delhi

  • ansWhatever bank is done that Is Not legal. But bank can approached proper authority to recover the loan And in case ur are not appeared before concerned authority then warrent can be issued.

    Advocate Akhil Verma

      Delhi High Court, Delhi

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Recovery lawyers in India

Similar questions

8 years back i had taken a loan from ICICI bank as personal loan from…

I took loan by mortgaging my flat but unable to pay the amount because loss…

I get 100000 rs to my friend...but no legal agreemnt between us...no time period decide...just…
friends took money from Singapore bank and went to India. What action can be taken…

Recovery Lawyers in India

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Dr.Gubbi S Subba Rao

  K G Road
 Experience: 31 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly