×

quesAccident liability.

I had purchased a vehicle under hypothetical from ICICI bank. The vehicle was repossessed by the bank and it was later sold by the bank to a third party. A few days ago I was informed that the vehicle was involved in a fatal accident and I have been named as the owner as it seems that the bank authorities did not carry out the proper ownership transfer paperwork when reselling the vehicle. Do I have a liability in this case?

  • ansYes, you are liable unless you can prove the fact of bank's taking possession of the vehicle and sale of same, before the accident.

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Recovery lawyers in India

Similar questions

for filing suit for declaration and mandatory injunction what amount of court fee is to…
i have sold my vehicle through olx for an amount of 5.8lakhs by taking an…
I had taken a loan of 50,000 three yrs ago from a friend.. i had…
I had enter in one export import transaction 2 years back The person met me…

Recovery Lawyers in India

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly