quesWish to sell the property registered in my name. How to proceed?

I have a property in NCR which is registered in my name. I bought it from a relative who is a property dealer. Now wish i to sell the same. How should i proceed to sell it. The property is vacant is not in possession of anyone.

I want to know how should i sell it and if the relative causes hindrance in the sale of the property what action can i take against him?

  • ansAfter analyzing your query,

    We have reached to the conclusion is that, you are free to sell this property to anyone.

    In case your relative make some obstruction or trying to inter fare in your property.  

    Legally they don't have any right. 

  • ansYour query is unclear ,if you own the property there is no hurdle to sell,you can contact any dealer,post you property details in internet or in paper,when you have a purchaser then for agreement for sale hire an advocate or contact us for drafting the agreement or for sale deed .

    Advocate Ritesh Isaac

      Bengali Market, Delhi

  • ansAfter analysising your query. I have reached to the conclusion is that, you are free to sell this property to anyone. In case your relative make some obstruction or trying to inter fare in your property. Legally they don't have any right.

    Advocate Akhil Verma

      Karkarduma, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Property Lawyers

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 13 years


Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 13 years


Advocate Sudershani Ray

  Kailash Hills
 Experience: 9 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 23 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly