×

queswife's right after husbands death

My Jiju (brother-in-law) died. Left behind his Parents (Non Working) Wife (homemaker) two children. The house in which they live belongs to my sister's father-in-law who is the father of the deceased. Legally does the wife get any share from the property.

  • ansYour sister has every right to stay in the matrimonial home. Whether she has got any right in the property owned by her father-in-law, which certainly depends on how her father-in-law got the ownership of the house, whether it was by inheritance, gift or self-acquired by her father-in-law.

    If her father-in-law has inherited the property from his parents then your sister can claim being wife of his son(deceased).

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

I have an ancestral land which has been fraudulently sold twice in the last 10…

My grand father A permitted, gave free licence to, his younger brother B to enjoy…

I had booked a flat about 2 years back & had paid 90% of flat…
RTC in joint name ,mother died leaving will unregister favouring daughter,(has brother who had taken…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly