×

quesWhat are our rights in property if father died without making a Will?

We are 3 brothers and Father died without will. Father bought 2 flats when he was alive and one of them is occupied by 2nd brother. He discuss a partition at his own terms and otherwise do not discuss and usually do not respond. What are our rights and what possibly we can do

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ans

      As you stated that your father bought property himself,
      we infer from the above statement that the property is self acquired. 

      In such a situation, as you father died intestate i.e. without a Will, then all the legal heirs have share in the property. 

      For the same you can file a partition suit in the concerned civil court.

    • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Property lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    Respected sir, my father expired on 28th FEB 2002, and my mother expired on 3rd…

    what is the procedure to transfer a property (flat) from a mother to her daughter?…
    Some people try to construction on a disputed land. How can I get stay by…
    What precautions i need to take while purchasing ancestral property from seller having minor children.…

    Property Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

      Shree Ram Nagar
     Experience: 11 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly