×

quesWant to transfer flat to mother's name

My cousin''s father died a few days back. His father left an unregistered WILL signed by two witness. The said property is to be transferred to his mother's name They are two brother and have no dispute and have no objection of transferring the property to their mother's name. What will be the procedure of transferring the DDA Freehold property to their mother name?

  • ansYou can transfer the said property by mutation at the DDA office along with a Relinquishment Deed of the concerned legal hiers. Kindly hire an advocate for this service as it takes time and money for the registration.

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

There are two open plots registered on my name, which have been recently trespassed. On…

My father lives with myyounger bro. last 10yr bro forcing sell house. house got sold…

How children(daughter/son) can claim grandfather's property and if grandfather transfers the property into father's name,…

Hi, Recently i have moved in to an apartment. The builder had promised to complete…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly