×

quesWant share in property taken over by brother

I am 61 year old Ex service Man. We are two brothers, my younger brother is taking care of all the property in Pune. We have two properties. One house they are living with their families and in second house they are running their business. In the starting of this year when we asked for our proportion in the property and they straight forward denied for giving our share in the same. Can this property be sealed till the time this dispute is solved by court?

  • ansYou may file a partition suit and also file an interim application for an injunction restraining the parties from selling or alienating the property till disposal of the partition suit.

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

i have booked a flat in August 2013 in under construction phase. my projest should…

Dear sir/Madam,I have bought partially constructed house at 10 August from all class 1 heirs…

(A) Is it mandatory to register the land in government value even though the sale…
I bought a property from a person X , 5 years ago.during that time his…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Dr.Gubbi S Subba Rao

  K G Road
 Experience: 31 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly