×

quesValidity of mortgaging the property.

agreed that the mortgagor shall repay the amount within 1 (one) year along with interest @24% per annum from the data of this deed of mortgage. that the parties hereby agree that in the event of proceeding against the property by the mortgage to recover the mortgaged debt as per court of law to recover such account. subject to the above conditions, the mortgagor assures that he has full authority to mortgage the the said flat is not subject to any prior encumbrances. this is the agreement of simple mortgage executed on the 5th august 2013 .now what can i do please give me a best suggestion .

  • ansMortgagee is authorized to move the court to realize the outstanding money advanced +interest from the mortgagor by way of selling the mortgagor's property, if the mortgagor does not honor the agreement between Mortgagee & Mortgagor and failed to make payment of Principal + Interest within the agreed period of 1 year.

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

I own a flat jointly with my wife. I like to surrender my ownership right…
We (me and my sister) are jointly substitute(after expunging of my father and mother) plaintiffs…
My grandfather has some property and he is fed up with his children and does…
I wanted to buy a resale flat in Nagpur and have partially booked one by…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly