×

quesUnregistered partition deed of ancestral property.

The partition deed was made among my family members on 1996. 1996 original deed was lost ( without registering a FIR). I have made another deed on 1998.was written on a Rs 10 stamp paper and was notarized. Property value is not mentioned and unequally divided b/w 6heirs. I have taken 2/6 shares while others 1/6 Now my brothers n their sons are asking me to divide the share equally. with legal heir proof, i have changed the property tax and patta to my name. But, My brothers, through RTI/municipal hearing,they changed the property tax to our family name again. now hearings are going in RDO tto change the patta. I have already got the stay order against municipality. i have shown the stay order to RDO, does he can change the patta. i can use my partition deed as an evidence or is it good to go for the compromise with my brothers, since property is not divided equally.

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansPartition deed on a Rs 10 stamp paper and notarized is not a valid document of partition, thus not tenable in law. It would me more favorable if you compromise with your brothers.

    • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Property lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    Is there any rule for properties registered before 1980 wherein property acquired jointly by 2…

    if Respondent father won civil case and the Petitioners son and dauther-in-law,s SLP rejected in…

    My paternal grandfather died in 2010. His sibling and my grandmother sold my great grandfather's…

    Hi , i am the only son to my father(died 8 years back) and i…

    Property Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

      Shree Ram Nagar
     Experience: 11 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly