×

quesTransfer of Property Act, 1882

I need to know about the doctrine of part performance as applied under the Transfer of Property Act of 1882.

  • ansThe main ground on which the Act is based is prevention of fraud.

    The Doctrine of Part Performance is a very important provision under the Transfer of Property Act. A person must have contracted to transfer immovable property for a consideration. The transfer should be in writing and duly signed by either the transferor or his agent. From the terms of the document, it should be reasonably certain that the intent of the parties is to transfer the immovable property from the transferor to the transferee.

    If conditions like these and many others are satisfied, the transferor is debarred from enforcing any right in respect of the property against the transferee. He can only enforce a right expressly provided by the terms of the contract entered into between the parties. This is despite the fact that a contract may not be registered and completed in the manner as prescribed by law.

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

Can grand child have share in grandfather property when his father predesead before his grandfather.which…
Hello Sir/Madam, We have bought a villa in villa community in Bangalore. The builder is…
On faith and respect to my spiritual master I signed on a deed without reading…
Hi, I recently booked a residential plot in Gaursons project in pre launch phase with…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly