×

quesSelling the property for clearing property dues.

I am planning to purchase a property in DLF New Town Bangalore. The Seller of which is asking for advance payment to be payed as dues to DLF. The possession date is in future and DLF doesn't start the transfer process unless the dues are cleared. Should I go ahead with the property. What can I do to ensure the money I pay as advance is safe & the seller will not run away with the money.

  • ansYou can make part payment initially and then full payment is installments. However such payments till completion of sale must be supported by detailed terms and condition which 9s called agreement for sale. So in other words if you and DLF enter into a written sale agreement, you can safely make payments as on making full payments the DLF would be bound to register a deed of conveyance.

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

Sir, My father purchased a land from 'X' party on Oct 1988 with a registered…
My mother's father had a house in Hosangabad (M.P.) and it has 5 seprate portions.…

Hello Sir/Madamm, There is joint property registered on my fathers and his brother's name. Currently…

what are the possible options to transfer a regsitered plot title of an agricultural land…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly