quesSeller of the house now not vacating after sale. How should i proceed?

Recently I bought a house from a person through a registered sale deed. He asked to stay there for a week as his mother was having an operation done, which I allowed. But now when I asking him to vacate the house, he is letting my requests go unheard. How can I get him to evict from the house?

  • ans

    In view of the registered sale deed ,

    Firstly a legal notice of eviction is required to be served upon the seller party.

    In case of his failure to respond appropriately , necessary civil suit under Eviction Act to evict him by adopting due course of law, must be instituted before the Court of District Judge  

  • ansIn view of the registered sale deed , Firstly a legal notice of eviction is required to be served upon the seller party . In case of his failure to respond appropriately , necessary civil suit under Eviction Act to evict him by adopting due course of law, must be instituted before the Court of District Judge .
    PS. I may be off internet for next few days . Please contact through Text Message Service only . Thank you.

    Advocate Vishal Bharti

      Roop Nagar Housing Colony, Jammu

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

Recently I have purchased notarized plot and on the notarized document the notary stamp says…

Helo sir My question is when a person has not recieved no objection certificate from…

I have purchase flat cost rs.21 lacs including other chgs excluding registration and stamp duty…

I had purchased a flat at Borivali w in 2009 .The work was very slow…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate J. P. Rinwa

  High Court
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate R C Mahajan

  Paschim Vihar
 Experience: 23 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly