quessale of ancestral property by my uncle. How to get it back?

My uncle sold his undivided ancestral property share to outsider without our knowledge or signature, he sold total 1 Karnal land in verious almost 10 khasara numbers. am and my brother not want to sold our parental land to any outsider, now those purchaser file a suit in tehsildar office for partition. Request to you please help me on this. how can i got back those land. in those number most of the land are agriculture land which are cultivated by me.

  • ansIf your uncle have sold his portion of undivided share in the ancestral property ,then you cannot object for the sale.

    If the land is not divided between you and your uncle the suit for partition file by the purchaser on behalf of your uncle is right, you can appear in the suit and ask the court to demarcate the land by metes and bounds, thereafter you can be the owner of the land which comes as per partition and cultivate the same in future.

    If your uncle tries to sell your portion of the land you can ask for interim stay of sale of the whole property until the suit for partition is decided by the court. The suit for partition would have been filed in civil court not before tehsildar.

    If the portion of the land sold by your uncle comes in your share you can add the purchaser in the suit and claim the cancellation of the transaction and claim repossession of the land from the court.

  • ansIf your uncle have sold his portion of undivided share in the ancestral property ,then you cannot object for the sale.If the land is not divided between you and your uncle the suit for partition file by the purchaser on behalf of your uncle is right,you can appear in the suit and ask the court to demarcate the land by metes and bounds,thereafter you can be the owner of the land which comes as per partition and cultivate the same in future.If your uncle tries to sell your portion of the land you can ask for interim stay of sale of the whole property until the suit for partition is decided by the court.The suit for partition would have been filed in civil court not before tehsildar.If the portion of the land sold by your uncle comes in your share you can add the purchaser in the suit and claim the cancellation of the transaction and claim repossession of the land from the court.

    Advocate Ritesh Isaac

      Bengali Market, Delhi

  • ansYou have to file an appropriate proceeding for cancellation of the conveyance deed in favour of the purchasers. The grounds will include that you are the tiller of the land and it is ancestral agricultural land

    Advocate Rajat Joseph

      Nizamuddin East, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Property Lawyers

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 13 years


Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 13 years


Advocate Sudershani Ray

  Kailash Hills
 Experience: 9 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 23 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly