quesRWA asking fee for transferring name in the society records.

My family bought a flat in a gurgaon society. Now the flat is registered in the family name. But now the RWA asking for 65,000 Rs. for transferring the name in the records of the society. What should i do in such a case?

  • ansIn relation to your query, I suggest you first step go through and check your society bylaws because it's different from state to state.

     

    Find out whether society has been authorised/power to do so? If there is no provision in the bye-laws of the RWA or society rules, then they cannot do so.

     

    After that if they force you to make such transfer, the legal remedy is to send legal notice to them and ask under which provision you have a right to make such transfer. If they will not reply within 30 days or less, then you file a case before appropriate Court. wherein jurisdiction lies.

     

  • ansIn relation to your query, I suggest you first step go through and check your society bylaws because it's different from state to state. I find out whether society has been authorised/power to do so? If there is no provision in the bye-laws of the RWA or society rules, then they cannot do so. After that they force you to make such transfer, the legal remedy is to send legal notice to them and ask under which provision you have a right to make such transfer. if they will not reply within 30 days or less. Then you file a case before appropriate Court. wherein jurisdiction lies.

    Advocate Akhil Verma

      Karkarduma, Delhi

  • ansI need to know in which name the sale deed was executed .was it in the name of all the family members if yes , then there is no need for paying the amount to rwa. You only have to attach the copy of the sale deed with the application with nominal fees .we can apply on your behalf .

    Advocate Ritesh Isaac

      Bengali Market, Delhi

  • ansFrom a bare perusal the RWA cannot ask you for such an amount. And you can also get an order from the court for directions.

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Property lawyers in India

Property Lawyers

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 13 years


Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 13 years


Advocate Sudershani Ray

  Kailash Hills
 Experience: 9 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 23 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly