quesrights of 1st wife and children in property-muslim law

I am a Muslim. My father has 2 wives. I am eldest and only son from first wife and there are 4 more children( sisters). 2nd wife has 3 sons and 1 daughters. My father ( no more now) has made a will assigning his ancestral property to his 4 sons and his 2nd wife. Management rights of the property has been assigned to his 2nd wife and one of her son. Keeping in view 2nd wife's past behavior towards children from 1st wife, we are of the firm view that she will be usurping the entire proceeds from the property and will not be giving us our share. What legal remedy do we have to nullify the will , and claim equal share from the property ? Secondly, there are few properties which have been bought by my father ? Do children from the 1st wife have any claim on those properties which have been bought by my father ? Kindly advise.

  • ansProperty bequeathed by your father is in excess of his rights as a muslim cannot make a will of more than 1/3rd of his property. You may thus challenge the will in so far as the property bequeathed is beyond what he could legally have done.

    And yes, the children of first wife have an equal share in the properties of their father.

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only

    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

Dear Sir/ Madam, I have bought an piece of land in HIMACHAL Pradesh ,India .…

my father constructed a house in the common land which is not registered. my uncle's…

Can I make poa of registrar by post
I belong to Sikh religion. I have rented 2nd floor of a house around 4…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years

View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly