quesRelease deed with brother in a joint property.

I have a joint property ,which is registered under both my name and my brother's name. Even there is a home loan sanctioned in both brothers name. We are closing the loan soon and my brother is going to release his share on my name.below are my questions. How much it cost in Bangalore , release deed with brother? I heard its just a nominal cost around 10000 INR , is that true?

  • ans Deed of relinquishment attracts nominal stamp duty if given in favor of family members.

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

My house is registered under my fathers and mothers name but my father is trying…
Sir, I am a resident of Uttarakhand. I want to rent one of my commercial…
Father died intestate we the 9 children have equal shares in the ancestral property. During…
I have a query relating to Registration. The property happens to be underconstruction. I have…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Vipin Kumar Malhotra

  Saket Court Complex
 Experience: 18 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate J. P. Rinwa

  High Court
 Experience: 16 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly