×

quesrefusal of housing Society to transfer shares

I purchased a 2BHK flat in andheri. This flat is is made of two units (1BHK and 1RK) by a previous owners. There are two agreements, two maintenance receipts, two electricity bills. I had to take a loan to purchase this flat hence on both agreements first name is mine. The society refused to transfer the flat in my stating that since both the agreements are in my name as first owner, there will be only one vote instead of the two votes. Sir, kindly let me know whether society can refuse to transfer shares on this basis. If yes what is the solution to this problem.

  • ans This arrangement of buying a flat made in two units is not understood, Is it one flat? Have you executed & registered one sale deed? Please note if these are two flats in documents/papers, then you can not buy two flats in the same Society, If one flat is the ennexe of another, then you own one flat only having one voting right in the society meetings.

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

there is a one case related to property. On Dec 2013 we agreed to buy…
Dear sir My father died interstate and all the property of our huf is being…
My name is Akhtar 28 yrs old married. 1 have 2 brothers unmarried and 3…
My grandfather has died 20yrs before and my father had been also expired 3 yrs…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly