×

quesrefunding money from builder

I have paid about Rs.17 lakhs in 2012 to a builder who promised to give possession of my apartment by November 2014. An agreement for sale has also been signed. However, till now the project has not started. When I asked him to return the money saying that I am not interested in the property due to the delay, he is refusing to give me back the money (paid through cheque to him). How can i get this money back from him? Any amount of requesting has failed to get results. Thanks and regards

  • ansI suggest you to send a notice to builder asking for refund as the deadline has been crossed and has not started the construction. If he fails to respond to the notice positively, you can approach consumer forum.

    You narrate the entire facts of the case and ask for refund (as the deadline is crossed and builder has not started the construction) along with compensation. It is advisable to seek help of Advocate to draft notice and represent you in the Consumer Forum.

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

father death in 2008, Society asking for heir, dad did not make a will, since…

I belongs​ to Sikh religion My brother has died his wife his troubling us on…
how property will divide if first wife is expired and having two child and father…

Hello, we recently bought a site in tumkur and the owner bought that land in…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Dr.Gubbi S Subba Rao

  K G Road
 Experience: 31 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly