quesRedevelopment Agreement for Ancestral Property

After my grandmother's death my aunt transferred the property to herself. My uncle and my dad (all of them died intestate) and hence the ancestral property still stands in their names and till date we have not got the said ancestral property transferred to any one of our names. As far as signing of the Agreement is concerned, I just need to know if the property is inherited and as all the legal heirs have expired, can the property go in my mother’s name after the death of my father? Can she solely sign the redevelopment agreement if made in her name alone or still we all heirs need to sign the same?

  • ansThe property has to be divided between all legal heirs. Your father's portion of the said property can be divided between you, your mother and your sister-in-law (in absence of your brother). Since all of you become co-owners of the property, you all have to sign the development agreement unless any one of you decide to relinquish his/her right on the property in favor of the other members.

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only

    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

I got married in 2010 and my in laws do not treat me as their…

My mother's father had died in 2006. There is self acquired property. Now my uncles…

Hello Sir/Ma'am There is a 40x60 residential plot in Bangalore in my Grandfather's name who…
My father was expired,mother is alive,both were employed1)my mother gifted a land to my brother…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years

View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly