×

quesQuery on Builder's demand of interest over Service Tax

I had purchase new 1 BHK flat in Ambegaon, Pune (PMC Limit) in March 2011. As agreed in Sale Agreement I had paid all amount as flat was almost ready possession I moved in this flat in May-11 on getting possession. After court verdict in Aug-12 builder checked with me through SMS about depositing Service Tax and VAT cheques taken while booking of this flat.



I agreed and replied to their SMS with confirmation as well. Full payment as mentioned during purchase of flat was made to Builder. Thereafter builder asked me to pay interest over Service Tax stating it was paid late from my side, which is untrue as Builder has collected all flat owners 2 No. Cheques (one for Service Tax and other for VAT) and it is delayed from their side.



I had replied to one of Director of relaty firm over mail stating that I had kept this payment aside and on demand immediately paid, so I'm nowhere liable for any penalty which is now to the tune of Rs.12500/- is demanded from me. I want to get Deed of Apartment done, builder not cooperating and in turn rudely suggested to approach legally if I'm not ready to pay interest on Service Tax. Please suggest my rights and whom should I contact Consumer Forum or any other.

  • ansYou have the right to move to court in order to legally compel the builder to get the deed as there was no delay in paying the requisite amount from your side. In addition there to you may also sue him for damages and the legal expenditure incurred on availing the legal remedies.

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • IPC Section 125 - Waging war against any Asiatic Power in alliance with the Government of India
Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

Does a remarried daughter-in-law have right over a property of her deceased father-in-law? HINDU
What is the procedure to convert a leasehold property to a freehold property?
Hi, My Grandfather Passed away and left a will. Our house where we live was…
Query: Hello My father bought an house in ayanavaram with a partner befor 15 years…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Dr.Gubbi S Subba Rao

  K G Road
 Experience: 31 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly