quesProperty transfer and ownership.

Ms. A is the sole owner of a two flats in Borivali, Mumbai which she got from her husband post her husband's death. The no objection certificate was signed by her two son's Mr.B , elder one and Mr. C younger one. However, due to Mr. B's criminal records, Miss A disowned him in 2004 by providing a notice is the newspaper that she and her younger son Mr.C has no relation of any nature with Mr. B. Now, Miss A wants to transfer the flats in the name of Mr. C. Is it possible to get it transferred in Mr.C's name without any objection from Mr. B.

  • ansSince the elder son has already signed no objection certificate for transfer of property in the name of his mother; the mother is the absolute owner and hence she can transfer the property to her younger son.

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

A gift which is not accepted is it void or will it be converted into…
Hello Sir/Madam, I have a property in Thane, Maharashtra. Jointly owned by my Father and…
Builder's Illegal construction causing damage to my internal/ side walls. The builder with some of…

Please note that I am the sole owner of the ancestral property. I have two…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Dr.Gubbi S Subba Rao

  K G Road
 Experience: 31 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly
View in App
Get Upto 40% Off