quesProperty Transaction - Payment Process

Regarding the payment (say 11 Crores) for a property transaction in Delhi, what are the steps/procedure of making the payment via bank cheques/draft etc. e.g. taking permission from the income tax deptt. What legal formalities are required to be taken by buyer and the purchaser.

  • ans

    In such cases, ensure the payment is made vide cheque or a draft and money that your paying should be visible in your income statements.

    In simple, words for a cash outflow there should also be some proof of inflow of the same.

  • ansYou have to pay the requisite stamp duty on the sale consideration as applicable in Delhi (eg. 5/6/7 %) and have the sale deed registered at the office of the sub-registrar having jurisdiction over the property. Payment through cheque means the money is accounted for (it is white money) and there is no impediment in making such payment whether by cheque / draft as may be mutually acceptable to the parties

    Advocate Rajat Joseph

      Nizamuddin East, Delhi

  • ansStamp duty shall be payable on the purchase of property. The Sale Deed is compulsorily registrable document.

    Advocate Ashima Puri

      Saket District Court, Delhi

  • ansIn such cases, ensure the payment is made vide cheque or a draft..and money that your paying should be visible in your income statements. In simple, words for a cash outflow there should also be some proof of inflow of the same.

    Advocate Richa Relhan

      Commonwealth Games Village, Delhi

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

Is submitting a false affidavit to LNDO a ground for cancellation of the Agreement to…

Hi sir, My grand father(mother's father died) property is enjoying my uncle. My mother filed…
Civil court is asking to pay 9.2lakhs penalty for late payment of stamp duty to…
Hi Its I have property which is in joint applicant with younger brother. But I…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate J. P. Rinwa

  High Court
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate R C Mahajan

  Paschim Vihar
 Experience: 23 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly