quesProperty issue. Can ancestral property be given to only person?

My gandparents have expired and the property is transferred to my parents. My parents have four sons and two sisters. Now my question is can my parents give this property only to one son alone? Without consent of there three sons?

  • ans

    The essential feature of ancestral property is that if the person inheriting it has sons, grandsons or great-grandsons, they become joint owner's coparceners with him and the property must be undivided.  

    If your Great Grandfather has purchased the property and the property remains undivided then it is ancestral property and each son will have a share as coparceners.

    However it must be proven that the property was purchased by Great Grandfather and has passed on undivided to the fourth generation.  

  • ans The essential feature of ancestral property is that if the person inheriting it has sons, grandsons or great-grandsons, they become joint owner's coparceners with him and the property must be undivided. If your Great Grandfather has purchased the property and the property remains undivided then it is ancestral property and each son will have a share as coparceners. However it must be proven that the property was purchased by Great Grandfather and has passed on undivided to the fourth generation.

    Advocate Praneeta Sharma

      Saiyad Ul Ajaib, Delhi

  • ans The essential feature of ancestral property is that if the person inheriting it has sons, grandsons or great-grandsons, they become joint owner's coparceners with him and the property must be undivided. If your Great Grandfather has purchased the property and the property remains undivided then it is ancestral property and each son will have a share as coparceners. However it must be proven that the property was purchased by Great Grandfather and has passed on undivided to the fourth generation.

    Advocate Praneeta Sharma

      Saiyad Ul Ajaib, Delhi

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

In 2006, we purchased a garden flat. The sanctioned plan shows the current garden area…
I am planning to purchase a flat. The flat has been split into two by…

Will my wife still have a share in her parent’s property even if she is…

Hello sir/madam a very good evening , I have filed a partition suit on my…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate J. P. Rinwa

  High Court
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Ekta Mehta

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 8 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly