×

quesProperty gifted by my sister. Can my sister's son challenge it?

I have a house from my Late father, & a share of that house was gifted to me by my sister. We are the only children to my father, my mother also expired. My sister is blessed with a son & is a minor, when she gifted her share of the said house to me. Can my nephew (my sister's son) claim the share after he becomes major. Pls advice

  • ans

    It is suggested that your sister should gift the property to  the minor because you will have problem in selling the property until, your nephew becomes major. Also, if she gifts the property to her son, he can claim the property when he becomes major.


    Assuming you are Hindu, you will be governed by Hindu Succession Act , so after the death of your sister the property will automatically devolve to your nephew.

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

What are the legal documents we must collect from the party to purchase the property…

Family of 2 married sisters & 2 brothers got their fathers property.In Karnataka,there was an…

my father is selling his self aquired property - does my sister (married), me &…

My mothers mother had four daughters among them my mom is one. After grand mothers…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Dr.Gubbi S Subba Rao

  K G Road
 Experience: 31 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly