quesProperty Dispute as step son not signing relinquishment deed

I have a step son whose mother expired when he was 5. Now he is 30 years and married and i have two real daughters. My husband expired 2 years back leaving without a WILL. My step son and me had agreed to distribute the properties amongst themselves by signing on a stamp paper of Rs 100/- at that time as my youngest daughter was not 18 at that time. Now she has become 18 in March. But now my son is not willing to sign on Relinquishment Deed and wants to keep the things pending. Please let me know what action i can take against him as i am asking him since last 6 months but he is adamant.

  • ansYou can file a suit for declaration and partition of the property of your husband. This will enable you to get one share in the property in your name and one each in the name of your daughters. Please tell whether the property is ancestral ?

    Advocate Rakesh Chaurasia

      Greater Kailash- I, Delhi

  • ansMadam, if your step son does not agree to abide by the terms of your settlement then you may file for partition which will in any case be advantageous for you and your daughters. The exact details will require a thorough discussion

    Advocate Rajat Joseph

      Nizamuddin East, Delhi

  • ansLegally in such a situation your step son has a maximum share of 1/4th. You could file a suit for partition and have the properties sold through the process of the court in case he remains adamant and does not consent to divide/ distribute the properties.
    Regarding the agreement on stamp of 100Rs , the language and nomenclature of the document will have to be seen along with whether it has been registered or not.

    Advocate Vanshdeep Dalmia

      Jor Bagh, Delhi

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only

    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

Dear sir my grand father owns a property in dist banda pin 210001 in up…

A settlement deed is executed with "life interest". However, subsequently, the settlor is alive and…
I am constructing house and my neighbor has logged a false complain saying we are…
Sir/Madam, I live in a rented house with my parents that is a wakf property,…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years

View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly