×

quesProperty bought jointly in father's name. Who all can claim share?

There is a property on my father's name. We have all the documents. It was bought by my father and grandfather. They jointly paid for the property. Who are all the people who can claim share in that property?

  • ansThis will depend on the religion as different religion follows different succession laws.

    All the legal heirs - for your grandfather as well as your father - can claim their share in the property.

    So, even Sister of your Father as well as Brother of your Father as well as Brother of your Grandfather can claim the shares in the property, depending on whether they are first line or second line or third line Heirs...

  • ansIt seems your father and grandfather have jointly purchased the property so they both are having undivided share in said property. Upon demise of your father his share will go to his Class I heir and upon demise of your grandfather his share will be inherited by his Class I heir including your father

    Advocate Radhika Pachpor

      Erandwane, Pune

  • ansSir,
    From ur query if property is joint family in that case all male n female members are coparcener n are entitle to equal shares including kids born as in date. And all of them can claim their shares in property

    Advocate Pramod Kale

      District Court, Shivajinagar, Pune

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

one person is living in our property and not leaving the premises what action can…
We bought a property where one of the female member in the family tree was…
DO cousin sisters have rights over the property of their brother who died without leaving…
Mari family main meri maa hai aur hum do bahne haI mere papa ki 1999…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly