quesProperty alloted by dda to the father in lieu of land forfeited by gra

If a land is alloted by dda in lieu of a land forfeited by the grandfather then what is the right of grandsons/granddaughters towards the property alloted by dda. And if father sold the property alloted by dda then what is the right towards the cash which received by the father.

  • ansits depend on the status of the property that father receive the property in what capacity testamentary or inherited. if he receive property on basis of will etc. in that case he can sell the property and grandsons can not claim anything. but if father succeed the property after death of grandfather the grandchildren have right in the property and can claim the same.

    Advocate Yogesh Kumar Vidyakar

      District Court, Dwarka, Delhi

  • ansGrandchildren have rights over the property acquired by the grandfather being an ancestral property and father under law is not authorised to sell it without their consent if they have attained majority.

    land allotted by DDA to grandfather in lieu of forfeited land also falls in the category of ancestral property for grandchildren and law related to it is applicable.

    Advocate Upma Shrivastava

      Supreme Court of India, Delhi

  • ansFacts:
    Land allotted to: Father
    Land allotted by: DDA
    Land forfeited by: Grandfather
    Query: Rights of grandsons and granddaughters

    Answer: The land allotted to the Father by DDA will be self-acquired land and hence, the rights in the same will accrue as per the wishes of the father. Further, in case the land has been illegally forfeited by the grandfather after the death of the father, the grandchildren can file a case on behalf of the deceased father.

    Advocate Mishika Singh

      Lajpat Nagar 1, Delhi

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only

    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

I live on third floor which is top floor. Outside my door is balcony common…
I am from a Hindu Family. My grandfather migrated from Pakistani India during partition of…
Dear Sir/Madam, I am purchasing a residential property (Built Resale House) in Patiala City without…
My elder brother is not ready to part with the property of my deceased father…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years

Advocate Dr.Gubbi S Subba Rao

  K G Road
 Experience: 31 years

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years

View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly
View in App
Get Upto 40% Off