quesProcedure to buy a green belt land

Can I buy a Green Belt Land? I have my own business with an income of more than 15 lakhs. How can I proceed without legal implication. This belt that I am interested in will get converted into yellow belt soon. Can a GPA do?

  • ansYou cannot buy a green belt land as you are a non agriculturist. In order to buy green belt land, you must satisfy the criteria laid down in the land reforms act of that state. To purchase an agriculture land, one should have an agricultural land in his name or in the name of his family members from 1-03-1974 and their non agricultural annual income should not cross 2 lakhs.

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

Hi SIr/Mam, I am 25 yrs old, residing in Bangalore about to get married in…

My father left his house around 50 year back and moved to Delhi, and never…

If a brother has carried out construction on ancestral property without the consent of the…
There is dispute between my plot and plot behind my plot, there are two plots…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate J. P. Rinwa

  High Court
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate R C Mahajan

  Paschim Vihar
 Experience: 23 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly