quesPower of a sub registrar, validity of a sale deed.

I gave power of attorney to a person and after some time I intimated him that I am going to cancel his power and cancelled his power. Both are registered. on the same day when I cancelled his power he intentionally made a sale of agreement with one person for 1,60,000 by getting 1,50,000 as advance and registration to be done with in three months of time.

The buyer did not contacted me until now. The agreement is made three and half years ago is it still valid. When inquired in sub

register office he asks to cancel the sale of agreement to sell it to other person. does the sub registrar has the power to reject on stating the sale agreement.

  • ansIf duly stamped & registered POA is given to a person for sale of property then he has the liberty to enter into agreement to sell the property. If you have revoked the POA, you should have given wide publicity in the leading local newspapers. Whether the POA entered into is duly stamped & registered Agreement of Sale with a third party before you revoked the POA? Sale agreement made 3 1/2 years ago will not be valid now. Registered agreement of sale can be cancelled if both parties agree.

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only

    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

We have a land in Pune where we are planning to construct our house. We…

I have finalized a property for Purchase. It is a new construction (nearing completion) and…

I have my own property in Delhi. Govt has issued gazetted notification for land aquistion…

As par suprem court orders petitioners hand over the possesion of Respondent Father's House on…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years

View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly