quesOwner of the garage for his rights.

We live in an apartment with 6 flats. There is a garage owned by the sixth member. Recently we were informed that the owner of the sixth flat sold the garage to his son. Now they claim that there are seven flats instead of six. Can the garage owner be treated as an additional member of the apartment and have equal rights. We do not have a conveyance deed and we are not registered under the Apartment law of the state.

  • ansThe owner of garage (i.e the purchaser) cannot be treated as an additional member as garage is not a flat. Hence, there is no question of him being treated as an additional member. Additionally, garage could not have been sold by this person to his son. It could have been sold to only the members of apartment. You may refuse to transfer the garage to his son in share certificate.

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only

    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

I had a housing loan running on me in the year 2000. During this period,…
Religion:- hindu(bc-d) We want to do registration for our house. We are 3sons and 2daghtrs…
Hii...my father in law has 3 sons...my husband is first son....my father in law wantedly…
do a registered dhana settlement from the father to his son(mr.x) can be cancelled by…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years

Advocate Dr.Gubbi S Subba Rao

  K G Road
 Experience: 31 years

View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly