×

quesOut of court settlement done.cancel it and appeal again

My father appealed challenging specific performance of contract order passed against him. My father went for out of court settlement and withdrew appeal as demanded by the other party. Now my father wants to want to cancel the agreement and appeal. Will this be accepted by the court?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansOnce the appeal has been withdrawn on the basis of a compromise made in an out of court settlement, the same cannot be restored or reopened in an ordinary manner. There is sanctity attached to a judgment of court which debars the litigating parties to lay a legal challenge to a judgment passed on the basis of their own unqualified undertaking given to court.

      The only legal remedy now available to your father is to challenge the decree that was passed on the basis of the settlement made between your father and the other party. If the judgment is set aside by the court then the appeal may be heard.

    • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    Consult best Property lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    I have booked shop in mohaly in 2009 under pre launch & assured return but…
    Dear sir Please find my case short explanation, If More details required , i can…
    My Aunt has got into a registered sale agreement to sell her agricultural land. Even…
    I have 2 flats in 2 separate apartments.in one flat water is leaking through slab…

    Property Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

      Shree Ram Nagar
     Experience: 11 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly