quesOn whose name sales deed stamp paper are brought for registration

Regarding sale deed stamp paper for registration is generally bought in the name of purchaser i.e., one who pays the amount to buy the property and registration fees are paid by the buyer and not by the seller. Regarding Release Deed/Relinquish Deed/Gift Deed/Settlement Deed, on whose name stamp papers are to be purchased i.e., whether in the name of executant or claimant's name ?.Also who should pay the registration fees? Please advise

  • ans It is important to know that while transferring ownership of property, a buyer needs to pay taxes in the form of Stamp Duty and Registration charges to their respective state government. These charges, however, vary from state to state. Some states collect different stamp duty from their rural and urban areas, whereas few other states provide discounts to female buyers of the property

    Advocate Ishan Rohan

      Madan Mohan Mandir, Ranchi

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

Railway department acquire my land since 18 year back but they did not pay me…
What is the max amount of transfer fees that can be charged on a plot…
Im a Hindu.If a daughter is divorced,has no home,stays on rent,has no maintenance from her…
If a brother has carried out construction on ancestral property without the consent of the…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Dr.Gubbi S Subba Rao

  K G Road
 Experience: 31 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly
View in App
Get Upto 40% Off