quesNeighbors causing disturbance due to which we are unable to sleep.

I am staying with my mother in mumbai. My mother is a senior citizen and out next door neighbor has put 8 air conditioners with exhausts of those air conditioners facing towards our house. When they turn on the ac's there is a lot of noise and heat generated due to which we are unable to sleep. We complained about it in the police and they said it is illegal construction and we need to complaint to Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation also known as Municipal Corporation of Greater Mumbai, but ni action was taken by them as well. I want to know what can we do to end such situation?

  • ans

    If you have made a compliant to Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation  and no action has been taken by them, we suggest you to file an Writ Petition thereby seeking directions from court to demolish illegal construction.

     

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

Recently our family got amicable separation where my brother ànd I got a property worth…
Hello every one iam sukendar, we have one ancestral property this property owner was not…
In a Hindu Family, the Father has 3 sons and 1 daughter. The property is…
Can a sale deed of a property be executed with a unregistered GPA by the…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Dr.Gubbi S Subba Rao

  K G Road
 Experience: 31 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly