quesNeighbor creating block on road coming to my property?

We have a property here in Banaras. We run our businesses on that land. One of the businesses has been registered as a private limited company and the other is recreational in nature, for which am in the process of procuring a license. But the owner of a neighboring plot is trying to clear off the path and build a compound wall in such a way that the only path to our land will be blocked. Our livelihood runs there and this man is said to be powerful. How do we handle such a situation.

  • ansIssue legal notice to owner of neighboring plot owner not to erect a compound wall blocking entrance to the plot .

    If owner refuses to listen move court and obtain an injunction restraining the said neighbor from construction compound wall on said path

    Also file RTI application with local municipal corporation as to whether said path way form part of municipal road. Also obtain copies of building plans if any sanctioned of your neighbor for adjoining plot.

    You can immediately file a suit with injunction and asking to give way and to clear all the blocks caused by the neighbor.Give a police complaint for the same.

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only

    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

We belong to the Hindu religion. My mother had mortgaged our house to her own…
I bought a flat last year in September 2016. It was ready to move flat.…
I have 50 percent share in my property transferred to me through gift deed by…

good morning sir, sir entered a sale agreement with site owner and paid advance 50%…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years

View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly