quesMy rights on ancestral property

My Grandmother has given her property to my father through a gift deed and he has now decided to sell the same and buy a new one. Do I have the rights on the existing property that my father has? Can I stop him from selling the same without my consent?

  • ansIf it is a self acquired property and she has executed a gift deed then your father is the absolute owner of the said property. You have no rights on the said property. Your father can dispose the same as he pleases. You will have no rights on the new property purchased by your father.

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only

    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

We gave the house to a caretaker whilst we we were out of India. He…
My father was 6-8 year old when his father died and elder brother took the…

After a long search i have found a land with my grandpa name registered but…

Sir,will my aunty(father's sister)will get share in my father's property which my father purchased after…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years

View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly