×

quesmy aunt is trying to sell my property she had transferred to me.

we have an ancestral property which was transferred to me by my aunt. now she is taking money from people on the context that it is her property and not mine. she has taken money from the market in lieu of the property. What should i do now. please suggest

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansWell it depends upon the type of transfer and the details about the property in question.if you are the bona fide owner on record then she can't sell that property and various legal remedies are available for you which depends on your case.you have to file a civil suit to declare your ownership. Without papers its not possible to guide you in a proper way.

      Advocate Abhijat Pratap Singh

        Krishna Nagar, Lucknow

    • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Property lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    My paternal grand father died 10 years ago.after that property distribution took place without our…
    my dad married a women after 1 yr of my moms death. he is 60…
    My grandfather entered into a sale agreement of agricultural land in the year 1973 without…
    I am Hindu, NRI, permanently returned to India for good 3 years back, have 2…

    Property Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

      Shree Ram Nagar
     Experience: 11 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly