×

quesMother expired can i ask for her share from her parents

My mother has expired,she has 3brothers,my mother's both parents are alive.my question is, do I have any right to ask my mother's share in their property..my religion is Hindu.

  • ansHi
    Since your grand parent's are alive, upon the demise of your grand parent's you will be entitled to seek a share of your grand parent's property in the capacity of son/daughter of pre-deceased daughter.

    Children of pre-deceased children are entitled to seek a share of properties as and when succession opens.

    Advocate Rajagopalan

      Banjara Hills, Hyderabad

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

My Father paid the money to my Mama to purchase land. But mama bought &…
I invested in purchase of two one acre plots in Maharashtra from a Bangalore based…

My father is retire from govt. job & purchase a property ( House) in Dist-…

1. Sir, Neighbor has place court case against the our new constructed home balcony (2ft.),…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly