×

quesMortgage property is purchased without knowing.

My father purchased a property in Kolkata. After staying for 4 years we came to know that the property is mortgaged with some bank. But we have original papers of flat. The mortgage loan was taken by husband of the 1st purchaser. We are 3rd in number. We purchased from 2nd purchaser. Some bank people came and told us. Now what to do.what will happen to our property. What can bank do.My father purchased a property in Kolkata. After staying for 4 years we came to know that the property is mortgaged with some bank. But we have original papers of flat. The mortgage loan was taken by husband of the 1st purchaser. We are 3 rd in number. We purchased from 2nd purchaser. Some bank people came and told us. Now what to do.what will happen to our property. What can bank do.My father purchased a property in Kolkata. After staying for 4 years we came to know that the property is mortgaged with some bank. But we have original papers of flat. The mortgage loan was taken by husband of the 1st purchaser. We are 3 rd in number. We purchased from 2nd purchaser. Some bank people came and told us. Now what to do.what will happen to our property. What can bank do.

  • ansYour father is not a rightful owner in terms of Transfer of Property Act, since the property is an equitable mortgage in bank and it was not free from encumbrances.However if your father purchased the said property by a registered Deed of Conveyance then your father should file a Declaration and Injunction suit in Civil Court for recovery of damages form the purchaser.Your father can also file a Criminal Case u/sec.420,406 and 427 IPC in Judicial Magistrate Court.

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

One of my friends' father purchased property in Noida, GPA/SA/Will all are registered. His father…
Hello, my grand-father own a agri culture land. my grand father died in 2012. and…
Dear All, My Father applied for Land Subdivision on Meeseva and the Land inherited from…

Can two people purchase a property (apartment) and be the coowners . despite not being…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Dr.Gubbi S Subba Rao

  K G Road
 Experience: 31 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly