×

quesLegal opinion required for ancestral property.

My grandfather's self-acquired property- is due for sale now and my grandfather passed away. My grandfather has one son and two daughters. My father and two of my aunties entered a family agreement stating that the “grandfather's self-acquired house property should be handed over to the grandson as a token of love (me) and my aunties received my grandfather’s money in construction of their houses, signed by all the three members (my father + two aunties and as a witness signatures by my aunties husbands) and Notarized the agreement in the year 2000 (my father and aunties also passed away)



Now I decided to sell the property, buyer is demanding NOC from my sister and my auntie’s children. Please help me, is it required NOC from my sister and aunties children’s or is there any other legal provision to avoid , because as of now they are not claiming anything, my worry is if I request signature particularly, they may demand money. What are my rights on this property? How to get over this issue.

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansNotarizing the agreement will not suffice. It has to be registered according to law. After your aunts articulated in the family agreement their consent to give up their share in your favor it had to be registered in the manner prescribed under law. This is the reason why buyer has not accepted the agreement. After registration property should be mutated in your favor. Once it is done no NOC will be required or insisted by the prospective purchaser.

    • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Property lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    Dear sir, I have selected a 3.5 BHK flat in Tasken real estate project ,…
    I am from hyderabad, My immediate neighbour is constructing g+3 house without GHMC approved plan,…
    How can i secure my empty plot of land from getting kabzaa by builders or…
    Partition suit in progress, plaintiff cross exam finished, entire property in the name of father's…

    Property Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

      Shree Ram Nagar
     Experience: 11 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly