quesLegal implications of a defaulted builder project

I made an investment in a defaulted builder project. I paid over 50% of the purchase price. I have no agreement signed as the intention has been that of an investment and a quick sale before possession. Can you please explain the legal implications of this default for ones who do not yet have agreements signed with the company - the only documentation available between the buyer and the seller is an allotment letter and the money receipts. Any other legal options available to me?

  • ansThe allotment letter coupled with the payment receipts can be deemed to an agreement and on this basis you may claim against the financial institution.

    In any event, you can only have a money claim since the financial institution will always have a first charge over the property.

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

I have purchase plot and I have pay full and final amount but dealor not…
my father want to refuse me from his property . I have one unmarried sister.
I have given my property(house) to my younger son by consent of my elder son…
Would like to know the process through which complaint against builder can be registered with…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Vipin Kumar Malhotra

  Saket Court Complex
 Experience: 18 years


Advocate J. P. Rinwa

  High Court
 Experience: 16 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly