quesLand leased out to grandfather and 4 others. Am i legal lessee now?

Bangalore defense state office had leased a land having a temple on it, for its maintenance to 5 people, it was on perpetual lease and one lessee was my grandfather. Now all the lessees have expired. Do i become the legal lessee of the concerned land?

  • ans

    Legal heirs of the tenant are also tenants and get all the protection available to the tenant under the Rent Control Act of various states.

    However, it is the choice of the legal heir if he wants to renew the contract with the landlord and continue to stay.  Hence you can be legal lessee, of the said land

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

Is Leave and License Agreement for 11 months between two parties for letting a property…
 This is w.r.t ancestral property located in Coimbatore. My grandfather had 3 sons and 3…
I sold my house to a person 16 years ago. But the buyer did not…
Purchased a property and have a sale deed on 2 names. (Myself and my wife).…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Vipin Kumar Malhotra

  Saket Court Complex
 Experience: 18 years


Advocate J. P. Rinwa

  High Court
 Experience: 16 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly