×

quesland issue which was forged and transferred to others name

when my grandfather died the land of my great grandfather was transferred to my mother and her cousin. she was minor at that time. after some years my mother's cousin family forged the documents and registered the whole land to their name when she was minor. now the land was sold to the government for mission bhageeratha and they have received the cheques from the govt. Can we go to the court demanding the money which we have to get? my mother has the passbook which was given when the land was first registered.

  • ansgrandfather died the land of my great grandfather was transferred to my mother and her cousin. she was minor at that time. after some years my mother's cousin family forged the documents and registered the whole land to their name when she was minor. now the land was sold to the government for mission bhageeratha and they have received the cheques from the govt. Can we go to the court demanding the money which we have to get?

    U can file suit on your uncle asking to give the share what there got and also a complaint if there have forged the documents

    Advocate Nilesh Narania

      Baratpura, Hyderabad

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

my grandfather and my father died in 1986& 1993 respectively without any will. my father…
I need to transfer a property based in Delhi and registered in the name of…

I have ancestral property (Residential) in U.P which belongs to my maternal grandfather and was…

My grandfather did conveyance of  ancestarial hereditary property ,undivided share of agricultural land to a…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly