quesKarta is alive and not ready to give property to daughter

If the karta is still alive and given the property to their son as they don't want to give the property to his daughter . So whether daughter can stop the registration of property and get a share or not ?

  • ansNobody can restrain you to get your share. Daughter has right to get her share from inherited property of your grand father. A father can deny to give share of property to children, only which owned by him only. And can't restrain to children from inherited property.

    Advocate Charanjit Sidana

      District Court, Faridkot, Faridkot

  • ansD/Sir,
    If the property is Kanta's self acquired property daughter can't stop registration. If property is inherited one definitely she can interfere in registration process. If Kanta is alive the mode of transfer of property is not mentioned...Gift or sale deed............

    Advocate Sanjeev Sharma

      Cheema Nagar, Jalandhar

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only

    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

There is an ancestral land which we later want to mortgage and start up with…
Sir, We are two brothers .My father passed away in 2013 leaving behind my mother…
My mother in law gifted my wife a villa/house. My brother in law also got…

Sir Upper flat is leakage and owner of that flat is not doing it. Where…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years

View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly